Recent Statutory Changes to Chapter 53 Affecting Bail Bondsmen and Runners
[…] Act 127 changes the definition of runner in Section 38-53-10. It adds the following language to the definition of a "runner:" "...and executing bonds on behalf of the licensed bondsman when the power of attorney has been recorded..." to make it clear that runners may execute bonds on behalf of their employer. Additionally, Section 38-53-200 has been amended to indicate that "a professional bondsman or surety bondsman may not sign or countersign blank bail bonds, nor may he give a power of attorney to, or otherwise authorize, anyone to countersign his name to bonds unless the authorized person is a licensed bondsman or runner directly employed by the bondsman giving power of attorney." The amendments to these two sections clearly indicate that runners have the authority to execute bonds.