Recent Statutory Changes to Chapter 53 Affecting Bail Bondsmen and Runners
[…] On June 30, 1999, the Governor signed into law Act 127. Act 127 amends certain provisions of Chapter 53 of the South Carolina Code of Laws. These amendments clarify the authority of runners to execute bonds on behalf of the bail bondsman who employs them when a power of attorney has been recorded with the South Carolina Department of Insurance and the clerk of the circuit court of the county in the state where the bondsman giving the power of attorney is currently writing or is obligated on the bonds.

Act 127 changes the definition of runner in Section 38-53-10. It adds the following language to the definition of a "runner:" "...and executing bonds on behalf of the licensed bondsman when the power of attorney has been recorded..." to make it clear that runners may execute bonds on behalf of their employer.